Disclaimer

We’re committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who uses the Website and to complying with the obligations imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998. Subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we’ll treat any information you provide as confidential.

You should also be aware that this Privacy Policy only extends to our Website and not to your use of, and collection of any data on, any website which you may link to using the hypertext connections within the Website.

We collect information when you register with us, when you respond to user profile requests and through the use of cookies on the Website to ensure that the Content is both interesting and relevant. Information which is collected may be used by us to compile profiles of your user preferences and requirements. By using the Website you consent to such use.

All personal details submitted to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. As a consequence, we’ll not disclose to any third party any personal details supplied other than in the following circumstances:
(a) as required as a matter of law;
(b) in the reasonable enforcement of our contractual rights;
(c) to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of the Website;
(d) to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of the Website;
(e) as may be required to enable us to provide our services to you;
(f) as otherwise set out in this privacy policy disclaimer;

We may use any personal data supplied for the purpose of communicating with you in order to inform you of any new features which are developed.

We may on occasions wish to use personal information supplied by you to inform you of new services and products which we propose to offer to you. In addition, we may also provide your personal information to appropriate and carefully selected third parties. If you don’t wish to receive any information from us or from other third parties to whom we pass your details, you may inform us of this by indicating when you place an order for products with us that you don’t wish to receive promotional material. At any stage subsequently you can also inform us of this by e-mail to unsubscribe@opusenergy.com.

At any time, you may by notifying us by e-mail unsubscribe@opusenergy.com that you wish us to delete personal information which we hold about you.

We recommend that you should regularly review the personal information you’ve supplied to us to ensure that your information is correct and up to date.

If at any time you believe that we’ve not complied with these principles, please notify us by e-mail to marketing@opusenergy.com and we’ll use our reasonable endeavours to identify the problem and resolve it.

back to top